Accident Summary Nr: 704908 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18810432 | 11/24/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Karon Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: A BRICKMASON WAS LAYING CINDER BLOCKS FROM A TUBULAR WELDED SCAFFOLD THAT HAD FOUR 6-FOOT LEVELS AND A GUARD RAIL. THE SCAFFOLD HEIGHT WITH THE GUARD RAIL WAS 27 FEET, 6 INCHES. A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN WITHIN 21 INCHES OF THE EDGE OF THE SCAFFOLD. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING A METAL REINFORCEMENT WIRE AND BROUGHT IT INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. THIS ENERGIZED THE ENTIRE SCAFFOLD AND ELECTROCUTED THE BRICKLAYER. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHETHER THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS INJURED.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18810432 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |