Accident Summary Nr: 704783 - EMPLOYEES FELL FROM A PLATFORM LIFTED BY A FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18854547 | 03/24/1987 | 1771 | 0 | R & G Construction Company |
Abstract: AT 3:15 PM ON MARCH 19, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 WERE RAISED TO A HEIGHT OF 17 FEET, 2 INCHES, ON A PLATFORM RESTING UPON THE FORKS OF A LIFT. THE PLATFORM WAS 7 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 1/4 INCH THICK. THE EMPLOYEES WERE FINISHING THE CEMENT SURFACE ON A BALCONY. THE BALCONY WAS 7 FEET, 9 INCHES WIDE BY 8 INCHES THICK. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BRIEFLY STEPPED ONTO THE BALCONY, RETURNED TO THE PLATFORM AT THE SAME END AS EMPLOYEE #2. THIS CAUSED THE PLATFORM TO FALL FROM THE FORKS. BOTH EMPLOYEES FELL ONTO A SHED ROOF AND ONTO SOME HEAT PUMPS. THE PLATFORM WAS NOT SECURED TO THE LIFT FORKS. THE FORK LIFT WAS A JOB HANDLER, MODEL LR-523 SERIAL NUMBER 5A-173. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18854547 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 18854547 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |