Accident Summary Nr: 704767 - Employee killed between skid steer loader mechanisms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104387378 | 10/29/1988 | 0781 | 0 | Barberry Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on October 28, 1988, Employee #1, a foreman, was using a skid steer loader to fill soil in a low area on the front lawn of a new home. When the loader became caught on a steel water meter cover that was raised approximately 8 in. above grade, Employee #1 shifted the loader from forward to reverse in an attempt to free it. A coworker started toward the loader, yelling to Employee #1 to stop. Employee #1 raised the front bucket and looked out of the right side of the cab by sticking out his head. Apparently, he depressed the floor pedal for the lifting arms and the bucket lowered and struck him. His head was caught between the lifting arms and the steel body frame of the loader. Employee #1 went into full cardiac arrest and was transported by ambulance to Fallston Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 11:54 a.m. of apparent head and neck injuries. Employee #1 was the only person authorized to operate the skid steer loader.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104387378 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |