Accident Summary Nr: 704759 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT FINGERS BETWEEN PRINTING PRESS ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18858449 | 11/07/1986 | 2759 | 0 | John D Lucas Printing Company |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 28, 1986, WEB PRINTING PRESS, UNIT #2 WAS SHUT DOWN FOR CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE. AT ABOUT 8 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE INSIDE PANELS ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE PRESS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING THE ROLLERS ON THE FRONT OF THE PRESS. SOME ROLLERS WERE REMOVED FROM THE TOP SECTION OF THE PRINTING PRESS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS JOGGING THE ROLLERS, USING THE "INCH" BUTTON, AND WIPING THEM WITH A RAG WETTED WITH CLEANING SOLUTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO WIPE OFF AN INK SPOT, WHICH HAD DRIPPED ONTO ONE OF THE ROLLERS, WHEN HIS FINGERS WERE SUDDENLY CAUGHT AND PULLED BETWEEN THE ROTATING ROLLERS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HAD PRESSED THE "INCH" BUTTON, WHICH HAD CAUSED THE ROLLERS TO ROTATE 1/3 OF A TURN. THE TWO EBONITE ROLLERS MEASURED ABOUT 40 INCHES LONG AND WERE SEPARATED BY ABOUT A HALF INCH. THEY ARE ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. THREE FINGERS ON EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT HAND RECEIVED LACERATIONS AND CRUSHED BONES. ONE FINGERTIP WAS PARTIALLY AMPUTATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18858449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |