Accident Summary Nr: 704551 - Employee injured in fall with collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 704551 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437569610/28/198817990Exterior Restoration Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on Tuesday, October 25, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer, was working with his employer, the sole owner of an exterior restoration service, from a two point suspension scaffold. One of two wooden beams used to suspend the scaffold came off the roof, dumping the northern end of the platform. Employee #1 and the employer fell 46 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The wooden roof beams were not securely installed, anchored with tiebacks, or load rated. Neither Employee #1 nor the employer was protected from falling by safety belts attached to lifelines. No safety training or instructions had been provided by the employer. The wooden beams that were used to suspend the scaffold stages had not been stress tested.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104375696 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.