Accident Summary Nr: 704254 - Temporary employee injured by collapsing wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18870493 | 02/06/1987 | 1795 | 0 | Stop Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 29, 1986, Employee #1, of a temporary employment service, had been assigned as a laborer for the Stop Construction Co., Inc., at a school building renovation. This was his first day on the job site. After making initial contact with his supervisor, the foreman, he was assigned to empty wheelbarrels. A short time later he was instructed to help a coworker knock down a wall using a sledgehammer and crowbar. While Employee #1 was prying bricks loose with the crowbar, the wall collapsed on top of him. He was taken to University Hospital for treatment of a bruised and swollen back, neck, and right knee. Employee #1 had not received any safety or hazard training on wall demolition. He was provided only with a hard hat and gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18870493 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |