Accident Summary Nr: 704239 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN CHAIN & SPROCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18870345 | 11/26/1986 | 2656 | 0 | Maryland Cup Corp |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 25, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING SPIRAL WOOD LID MACHINE #4. AT ABOUT 3:30 AM, THE SCRAP PAPER SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONED. THE NIGHT SHIFT LEADER (WORKING SUPERVISOR) DISCONNECTED THE SCRAP PAPER CHUTE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO KEEP OPERATING HER MACHINE. AFTER THE SCRAP PAPER CHUTE WAS DISCONNECTED (AT ABOUT 5:05 AM), SCRAP PAPER BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE UNDER THE MACHINE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER THE MACHINE, CLEANING OUT SCRAP PAPER BY HAND, SHE INADVERTENTLY MADE CONTACT WITH A CHAIN AND SPROCKET. HER HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT, CAUSING THE AMPUTATION OF TWO FINGERS BELOW THE SECOND JOINT AND THE FRACTURE OF A THIRD FINGER. SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO UNION MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18870345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |