Accident Summary Nr: 704221 - FINGER CRUSHED BETWEEN WOODEN PALLET AND FORKLIFT BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18870279 | 07/03/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Mountainside Transport Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 PM ON JUNE 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN ELECTRIC POWERED RIDE-ON PALLET JACK, LOADING 11 PALLETS INTO A TRUCK TRAILER. AS HE ENTERED THE TRAILER, FORKS FACING FORWARD, ONE OR MORE OF THE PALLETS HE WAS CARRYING STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE TRAILER WALL. THIS CAUSED THE LOAD OF PALLETS TO SHIFT ON THE FORKS. ONE PALLET STRUCK AND CRUSHED THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND, WHICH HAD BEEN POSITIONED ON THE CONTROL BAR NEAR THE OPERATOR'S POSITION. THE TIP OF HIS FINGER WAS AMPUTATED, RESULTING IN HOSPITALIZATION FOR 2 DAYS. EMPLOYEE #1 IS A TRUCK DRIVER, ASSIGNED TO A & P'S WAREHOUSE. ALONG WITH OTHER DRIVERS, HIS JOB IS TO UNLOAD EMPTY WOODEN PALLETS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18870279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |