Accident Summary Nr: 70422.015 - Employee was killed when crushed by a steel hide fleshing ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1023693.015 | 02/02/2015 | 316110 | D. R. Diedrich & Co., Ltd. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 1, 2015, the employee, a 58 year old maintenance supervisor was working on a fleshing machine and trying to manipulate the pin assembly of the roller journal end shaft bearing/housing. Welding work was performed on the bolts of this assembly, which occurred prior to the roller falling out of the bearing housing. The employee was performing a hydraulic cylinder replacement on the hide tensioner/fleshing roller on a Rizzi hide fleshing machine. The employee accessed the machine from underneath the roller to manipulate the bearing, collar and pin assembly into which the roller shaft (journal end of roller shaft) is mounted and secured. During this process the journal end of the roller shaft disengaged from the collar bearing housing, causing the 1,500 pound roller to fall, strike and knock the employee down. The employee was crushed between a steel (1,500 pound) fleshing roller, screw auger and machine frame and sustained an injury to the head and neck region. The metal shaving and tension/spreader roller weighed approximately 1,500 pounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1023693.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |