Accident Summary Nr: 704205 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102030863 | 04/30/1986 | 9211 | 0 | Springfield Hospital Center |
Abstract: Two roofers were installing aluminum facing over an existing wood soffit located under the eaves of a roof. The employees were using a 12.2-meter-long metal extension ladder to reach the work area. They had finished one area and had to move and extend the ladder to reach an area closer to the peak of the roof. The base of the ladder was 2.4 meters from the house, and a 7600-volt overhead power line was located 2.8 meters from the eaves and 9 meters above the ground. One of the employees was standing on the ground at the base of the ladder steadying it, while his coworker stood on the second or third rung of the ladder to extend it. The top of the ladder contacted the power line. The coworker was able to jump off the ladder, but the employee holding the ladder received an electric shock. He also sustained burns over 33 percent of his body, including his hands, chest, arms, and back. He was hospitalized for his injuries at a burn center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102030863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |