Accident Summary Nr: 704197 - Employee's feet fractured in fall into stairwell opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102034709 | 01/06/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Paul J Rach, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 9, 1985, Employee #1, a concrete finisher, arrived from another area of the job site to help the foreman. They were setting down a chalk line to mark the sidewalk control joint on the exterior side of the building. While the foreman was marking the spot for the chalk line, Employee #1 began walking to the other end of the sidewalk, approximately 12 ft away. He walked through a 3 ft wide and 12 ft high wall opening and fell 18 ft 6 in. down a stairwell that opened to a concrete basement floor. Employee #1's feet were fractured and he was hospitalized at Franklin Square Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102034709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |