Accident Summary Nr: 70382.015 - Lift operator is killed when caught between lift's basket an

Accident Summary Nr: 70382.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1022967.01501/30/2015238120Area Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 30, 2015, Employee #1 and two crews of coworkers, employed by a steel erection company, were working at a commercial warehouse construction site. They were installing metal cross braces along open webbed steel joists. Employee #1 was operating an Illini Hi-Reach JLG Lift, a telescopic boom aerial lift and was connecting the cross braces to an affixed joist. He was trailing and setting the cross braces approximately 50 to 100 feet behind his coworkers, the erecting crew. During this operation Employee #1 appears to have leaned over the control panel of the lift, causing it to engage and pinning him between the frame of the lift basket and the base of the open webbed joists. Employee #1 was killed. Cause of death was determined to be asphyxia.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Construction, Installing, Pinned, Steel Connecting, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1022967.015 33 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: