Accident Summary Nr: 70362.015 - Employee is killed when his head is pinched between a feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017349.015 | 01/12/2015 | 326150 | Polydeck Screen Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 8, 2015, an employee was giving hand signals to the crane operator. The load became wedged and the employee gave the signal to the crane operator to stop. The employee then approached the rear of the inclined screen to see if he could assist the customer's worker with anything. When the employee approached the rear of the inclined screen, the feeder box on the top of the screen cantelevered down and pinched the employees head. The top two bolts securing the feeder box on both sides had been cut, and the lower bolt on each side were loosened, creating a pivot point on the lower bolt on each side of the feeder box. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017349.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |