Accident Summary Nr: 70307.015 - Worker falls from ladder, sustains brain, head, and other in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017693.015 | 01/13/2015 | 238160 | Kachina Builders And Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a single family residential building. He was climbing a ladder to access the roof when he experienced a medical event that caused him to lose consciousness. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the ground, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic brain injury and injuries to the head and multiple other parts of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1017693.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |