Accident Summary Nr: 70307.015 - Worker falls from ladder, sustains brain, head, and other in

Accident Summary Nr: 70307.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/06/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017693.01501/13/2015238160Kachina Builders And Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a single family residential building. He was climbing a ladder to access the roof when he experienced a medical event that caused him to lose consciousness. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the ground, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic brain injury and injuries to the head and multiple other parts of his body.

Keywords: Brain, Building, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017693.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: