Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 70263.015 - Worker'S Finger Is Caught Between Wall And Debris And Requir

Accident: 70263.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1021893.01501/30/2015Shimmick-Nicholson Construction, A Joint Venture

At 8:30 p.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1 and coworker were engaged in excav ation work at a commercial building construction site. Employee #1 was removing debris from a wall damaged by an excavator and the coworker was operating the ex cavator. The excavator hit a static line that Employee #1 was holding onto. Empl oyee #1's hand was caught between the static line and the wall. Emergency servi ces were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitte d and treated for fractures and lacerations to his hand. The injury to his index finger was sufficiently severe and required amputation of the finger.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, construction, elevated work platform, excavation, excavator, finger, fracture, laceration, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1021893.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: