Accident Summary Nr: 70224.015 - Crane erector dies after being crushed between crane parts.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1022194.015 | 01/30/2015 | 238120 | Chicago Steel Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 30, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, #3, and #4, all employed by a steel construction company, and Coworker #5, employed by a different contractor, were working at a 26-story multifamily residential building project. Coworker #5, a crane technician, was directing the crane assembly and disassembly operations. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 through #4 had completed the erection of a tower crane and were lowering the climbing unit. They were monitoring the unit's descent when Employee #1 became caught between the climbing unit and the frame of the tower crane. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Upon arrival, he was pronounced dead. The report indicated there were no witnesses to this fatal event. Employee #1 died as a result of crushing injuries to multiple parts of his body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1022194.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |