Accident Summary Nr: 70218.015 - Construction company owner is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 70218.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1022100.01501/30/2015238160Sostenes Hernandez

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1, the owner of a construction company, was waterproofing the roof of a residential building. Employee #1 fell off the roof to the ground below, a fall height of 28 feet. He was killed in the fall. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1's skull had been fractured.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Residential Construction, Roof, Seal, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1022100.015 39 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: