Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 70217.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From A Scissor Lift.

Accident Summary Nr: 70217.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1022109.01501/28/2015236220Madry Construction Dba R M Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 28, 2017, an employee was removing bricks. The brick wall fell against the scissor lift knocking the lift over and throwin g the employee to the ground. The employee struck his head on the asphalt surfac e and died of blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: bucket elevator, elevated work platform, fall, masonry wall, powered industrial vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1022109.015 26 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: