Accident Summary Nr: 70214.015 - Worker installing a Murphy bed sustains lacerations and poss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020037.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238350 | Boston Garage Flooring & Cabinets, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1 and a Employee #2, employed by a flooring and cabinetry company, were installing a Murphy bed. They did not install the safety pin that secures the lifting device. The lift arm snapped closed, catching and lacerating Employee #1's thumb, and lacerating Employee#2's thigh. Emergency services were called, and the workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for what the subsequent investigation report described as severe lacerations/possible amputation of the thumb. Coworker #1 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1020037.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |