Accident Summary Nr: 70211.015 - Three employees sustain multiple fractures in fall from elev
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021978.015 | 01/22/2015 | 238120 | Kdb & Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 22, 2015, Employees #1 owner of a construction services company, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were installing gutters on a systems-engineered commercial building. Employees #1, #2, and #3 stood on a wooden pallet held by the forks of a Genie forklift operated by a coworker. The coworker hoisted the pallet and employees at an angle of approximately 45 degrees up to the roof. Employees #2 and #3 stepped onto the roof while Employee #1, the owner, remained on the pallet. When they finished their work, Employees #2 and #3 stepped back onto the pallet, which was still being held by the forklift. The forklift was in an unstable position. Both of its left wheels were on the ground, but the right front wheel was on an upward slope of approximately 65 degrees, and the right rear wheel was off the ground. As Employees #2 and #3 rejoined Employee #1 on the pallet, the pallet tilted. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell to the frozen ground, a fall height of between 19 feet and 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transported to the hospital and admitted. The owner was treated for a punctured lung, fractured ribs, a fractured arm, and a fractured pelvis. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured pelvis and bleeding. Employee #3 was treated for a fractured wrist and a fractured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1021978.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1021978.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1021978.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |