Accident Summary Nr: 70205.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling load from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021918.015 | 01/29/2015 | 484121 | Draxler Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 28, 2015, an truck driving employee was pushing two stacks of materials that slipped off the forks of the forklift back on the forks of the forklift. The forklift operator did not straighten the mast arm and continued to lift the materials. The materials slid off the forks. The employee tried to jump off the trailers bed, however, he fell to the ground. One of bundles of aluminum metal door frames that was 17 feet in length 16 feet in width and height and weighted approximately 800 pound, landed on his head. The employees' head was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021918.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Transportation ticket and reservation agents |