Accident Summary Nr: 70199.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by the falling load from hopp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1021782.015 | 01/28/2015 | 213112 | Zeco Equipment, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 26, 2015, an employee was adjusting the height of the legs on a drill cuttings hopper. A coworker was lifting the hopper with a forklift. The load became off balance and crushed the employee. The employee suffered from multiple pelvis fractures, ripped skin and muscle and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1021782.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |