Accident Summary Nr: 70194.015 - Drywall installer falls from mobile scaffold and fractures s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021616.015 | 01/27/2015 | 236220 | C & J Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on January 27, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was performing interior carpentry. He was hanging drywall while standing on a rolling scaffold. The scaffold tipped over, and Employee #1 fell approximately 6 feet landing on a concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a skull fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1021616.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |