Accident: 70180.015 - Concrete Worker Is Struck By Forklift And Sustains Multiple
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1021395.015 | 01/22/2015 | Roger & Sons Concrete, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1 and coworker, employed by a concre te company, were involved in constructing a mock-up concrete wall in the employe r's work yard. Employee #1 was standing on a form panel and setting tie rods to the mock panel. The coworker was operating a forklift, JCB Model 509-42, which was carrying materials such as tie rods and panels. The coworker apparently b ecame confused and stepped on the forklift's acceleration pad. The machine, whi ch was moving slowly, struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and E mployee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a l ower back sprain and a right elbow sprain.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1021395.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |