Accident Summary Nr: 70180.015 - Concrete worker is struck by forklift and sustains multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1021395.015 | 01/22/2015 | 238110 | Roger & Sons Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1 and coworker, employed by a concrete company, were involved in constructing a mock-up concrete wall in the employer's work yard. Employee #1 was standing on a form panel and setting tie rods to the mock panel. The coworker was operating a forklift, JCB Model 509-42, which was carrying materials such as tie rods and panels. The coworker apparently became confused and stepped on the forklift's acceleration pad. The machine, which was moving slowly, struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a lower back sprain and a right elbow sprain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1021395.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |