Accident Summary Nr: 70178.015 - HVAC repair person is found semiconscious, electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 70178.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1021391.01501/26/2015238220Quality Building Controls, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 23, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a building systems specialty contractor, was working on the HVAC system controls at a zoo's animal care commissary. He was discovered lying semiconscious on the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for cardiac arrest, possibly due to a low voltage electrical shock.

Keywords: Building, Cardiac Arrest, Electrical, Heart, Repair, Shock, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1021391.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics