Accident Summary Nr: 70177.015 - Employee is killed by overexposure to hydrogen sulfide.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1020766.015 | 01/20/2015 | 213112 | C & D Oilfield Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 15, 2015, an employee was discovered on a tank battery catwalk with a respirator and gas monitor. The well site was known to be an active hydrogen sulfide environment. The employee was apparently gauging a tank. It is suspected that the employee was killed by over exposure to hydrogen sulfide or hydrocarbon vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1020766.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |