Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 70171.015 - Construction Foreman Falls From Ladder, Sustains Fractured V

Accident: 70171.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/17/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1020986.01501/20/2015Wa317934984 - Fairweather Masonry Company

At 7:00 a.m. on January 17, 2015, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a masonry c ompany, was working at a construction project. He was coming down a ladder when he fell from the bottom of the ladder to the ground. During the subsequent inv estigation, it was reported that Employee #1 had lost consciousness for approxim ately 30 seconds. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transport ed to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured vertebrae a nd two fractured ribs.

Keywords: construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, ladder, rib, unconsciousness, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1020986.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported