Accident Summary Nr: 70164.015 - Employee is killed when struck by lid blown of a pressurized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021238.015 | 01/15/2015 | 811310 | Anderson Tank & Trailer Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 14, 2015, an employee, a Mechanic/Welder, was troubleshooting a piping leak in a customer petroleum/cargo tank. The employee pressurized the cargo compartment by using compressed air to determine leaks in the piping system. Leaks were not found. After coming back from lunch, he went up to the top of the tank, apparently overlooked that the compartment had been pressurized, he proceeded to remove the testing lid, the testing lid blew off and struck him on the head. The testing lid he used had been fabricated in the shop. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1021238.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |