Accident Summary Nr: 70160.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by hydraulic ram of bander.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020611.015 | 01/24/2015 | 321113 | Gilman Building Products, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 13, 2015, an employee was repairing a band feeding mechanism with pliers and a clamp on an Itipack Bander while standing on a pack of 4 by 4 wooden boards on the conveyor reaching over the hydraulic ram. The employee was asphyxiated when the hydraulic ram became engaged when electric eye sensor was activated by movement in rear of Bander when a coworker attempted to assist the employee. The bander was not put in manual mode to disable the upper level of the Bander and closed on the employees chest. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1020611.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |