Accident Summary Nr: 70155.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020972.015 | 01/27/2015 | 524291 | Nationwide Public Adjuster Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on December 2, 2014, Employee #1, an insurance canvasser, was working alone in a residential neighborhood. With the homeowners permission, the employee climbed a ladder and accessed the roof of a bi-level home to photograph shingle damage. The homeowner reported hearing a noise that sounded like a metal ladder sliding against the gutter, followed by a thud and went outside to investigate. The homeowner found Employee #1 lying on a concrete sidewalk with a ladder partially underneath her and called for emergency help. Employee #1 was airlifted to a nearby hospital, but died on December 3, 2014 from head injuries related to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1020972.015 | 33 | F | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |