Accident Summary Nr: 70151.015 - Employee dies of pulmonary embolism nine days after fracturi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1020920.015 | 01/26/2015 | 444220 | Rural King Holding Co. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2015, an employee, a truck driver was exiting his semi-truck when he slipped on ice and rolled one of his ankles. The employee continued to work and completed his route. After the employees shift was over, he sought medical treatment and was treated for a broken ankle. The employees injured ankle was placed in a cast and he was released from the emergency room. On January 23, 2015, nine days after receiving treatment, the employee developed an embolism which traveled to his lungs and caused his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1020920.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |