Accident Summary Nr: 70145.015 - Employee slips on ice and falls, fracturing ankle.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019093.015 | 01/14/2015 | 532412 | Ahern Rentals |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1 was engaged in surveying work as part of a commercial building construction project. He tripped on an icy cement surface and fell down. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1019093.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |