Accident: 70145.015 - Employee Slips On Ice And Falls, Fracturing Ankle.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1019093.015 | 01/14/2015 | Ahern Rentals |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1 was engaged in surveying work as part of a commercial building construction project. He tripped on an icy cement surface and fell down. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was tra nsported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1019093.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Surveying FatCause: |