Accident Summary Nr: 70136.015 - Employee falls through roofing structure and fractures three
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020631.015 | 01/22/2015 | 238160 | Emmons Roof Service Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 15, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was performing roofing work at a commercial building. He had just tied off his ladder after climbing up an extension ladder. Employee #1 stepped on a piece of wood, part of a structure made of 2x4's and 2x6's. The wood gave way, and Employee #1 fell through the structure to a concrete floor below, a fall height of 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1020631.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |