Accident Summary Nr: 70134.015 - Three workers sustain multiple fractures in bridge collapse.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020629.015 | 01/23/2015 | 237990 | Flatiron West Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on January 22, 2015, Employees #1, #2, and #3, plus additional coworkers, employed by a construction company, were engaged in the construction of an elevated bridge bypassing a highway. Three employees were pouring concrete soffits, stems, and box girders. Less than 50 percent of the concrete had been loaded when supports failed, causing a failure and collapse of the section between two columns designated Bents 3 and 4. This falsework failure caused approximately 190 feet of highway to collapse a height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was rescued from under the falsework, and Employees #2 and #3 from on top of it. These workers were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures. Other project workers also were injured, but less seriously and not requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1020629.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1020629.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1020629.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |