Accident Summary Nr: 70134.015 - Three workers sustain multiple fractures in bridge collapse.

Accident Summary Nr: 70134.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020629.01501/23/2015237990Flatiron West Inc.

Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on January 22, 2015, Employees #1, #2, and #3, plus additional coworkers, employed by a construction company, were engaged in the construction of an elevated bridge bypassing a highway. Three employees were pouring concrete soffits, stems, and box girders. Less than 50 percent of the concrete had been loaded when supports failed, causing a failure and collapse of the section between two columns designated Bents 3 and 4. This falsework failure caused approximately 190 feet of highway to collapse a height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was rescued from under the falsework, and Employees #2 and #3 from on top of it. These workers were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures. Other project workers also were injured, but less seriously and not requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bridge, Collapse, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Pouring
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1020629.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause:
2 1020629.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1020629.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: