Accident: 70129.015 - Employee Is Killed In A Fall From An Elevated Scissor Lift P
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1019294.015 | 01/19/2015 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 19, 2015, an employee was unloading a truc k with a pallet jack from an elevated scissor lift platform. He fell backward fr om a platform that was 55 inches high. The hydraulic, scissor lift platform did not have a guardrail on the back side. The employee struck his head on the concr ete floor and the employee was taken to the hospital where died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1019294.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |