Accident Summary Nr: 70129.015 - Employee is killed in a fall from an elevated scissor lift p

Accident Summary Nr: 70129.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019294.01501/19/2015445110Publix Super Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 19, 2015, an employee was unloading a truck with a pallet jack from an elevated scissor lift platform. He fell backward from a platform that was 55 inches high. The hydraulic, scissor lift platform did not have a guardrail on the back side. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor and the employee was taken to the hospital where died.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Jack, Pallet, Platform, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1019294.015 58 M Fatality Production helpers