Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 70128.015 - Employee Receives Burns And Is Killed From Fly Ash Released

Accident Summary Nr: 70128.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020528.01501/24/2015322121International Paper Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 23, 2015, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to change filter bags on the bag house. While changing, fly ash was rele ased from the bagger or silo. The employee caught on fire and died as a result o f extensive burns.

Keywords: burn, combustible dust, explosion, fixed ladder, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1020528.015 57 M Fatality