Accident Summary Nr: 70128.015 - Employee Receives Burns And Is Killed From Fly Ash Released
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1020528.015 | 01/24/2015 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 23, 2015, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to change filter bags on the bag house. While changing, fly ash was rele ased from the bagger or silo. The employee caught on fire and died as a result o f extensive burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1020528.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |