Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 70108.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Skid Steer Bucket While Performing M

Accident Summary Nr: 70108.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 01/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020397.01501/23/2015561730Wachusett Tree & Landscaping Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 23, 2015, an employee was working on the hydraulic lines of the New Holland LS 170 skid steer. The line lost the hydraul ic pressure, which caused the skid steer bucket to fall and crush the employee a gainst the body of the vehicle. The employee received a crushing injury to the c hest and abdomen causing the employee to asphyxiate on his own blood. The employ ee was killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, bucket elevator, crushed, hydraulic line, lockout/tagout, maintenance, powered industrial vehicle, skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1020397.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction