Accident Summary Nr: 70101.015 - Employee drowns while being intoxicated with a mixer of drug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1020296.015 | 01/16/2015 | 112512 | Chris Mounier Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 16, 2015, an employee was wading knee deep in a Crawfish field (pond) and emptying crawfish traps into a hand boat (small boat which floated next to him). He was wearing gloves and rubber chest waders/overalls, which were overalls with boots attached in one continuous piece of clothing. The employee's crawfishing partner found him floating face down in the water. The employee drowned. The autopsy showed that he was intoxicated with a mix of drugs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1020296.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Fishers |