Accident Summary Nr: 70099.015 - Worker trips, falls and burns hand on carrying hot waterproo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018689.015 | 01/16/2015 | 238990 | South Coast Specialty Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 2, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor at a multiemployer building construction project, was engaged in waterproofing. He was carrying buckets of hot rubberized asphalt waterproofing material. While carrying a bucket and walking between a step-ladder and a portable trash bin, Employee #1 tripped, fell, and splashed hot rubberized asphalt into his gloved hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for third-degree burns to his right hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1018689.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |