Accident Summary Nr: 70097.015 - Employee is burned and killed when thinner catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 70097.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020232.01512/29/2014238290Halsan, Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 15, 2014, an employee was the cleaning floor with paint thinner. The thinner caught fire and the employee received burns to 80 to 90 percent of his body, and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Combustible Liquid, Fire, Thinner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1020232.015 53 M Fatality Construction Laborer