Accident Summary Nr: 70095.015 - Employee falls and down an unprotected elevator shaft and is

Accident Summary Nr: 70095.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019805.01501/21/2015236115The Dragotta Group, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, the president of a construction company that was the general contractor for a multiemployer building rehabilitation, was at the project site to hold a meeting with the company's project manager, the foreman, and the electrical contractor. He could not find them at the basement-level shed that served as the office. As he went to look for them, Employee #1 fell into an unprotected elevator shaft. He fell a distance of 20 feet and was killed.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Elevator, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Floor Opening, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1019805.015 61 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: