Accident Summary Nr: 70093.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by power saw blade.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020178.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238350 | Dasch Millwork & Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 20, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a millwright company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a commercial building construction site. He was using a power saw to cut wood for a cabinet installation. Employee #1 lifted the machine guard and reached across the saw's blade and his thumb was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1020178.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |