Accident: 70093.015 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated By Power Saw Blade.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1020178.015 | 01/21/2015 | Dasch Millwork & Specialties, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on January 20, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a millwright company, was engaged in interior carpentry at a commercial building construction site. H e was using a power saw to cut wood for a cabinet installation. Employee #1 lift ed the machine guard and reached across the saw's blade and his thumb was amputa ted. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hosp ital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1020178.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |