Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 70089.015 - Worker Is Killed When Struck And Crushed By Excavator.

Accident: 70089.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/19/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1020076.01501/20/2015Kokosing Construction Company, Inc.

At 10:30 p.m. on January 19, 2015, Employee #1, a supervisor employed a construc tion company, was supervising a crew of workers engaged in the demolition of a b ridge overpass. The bridge, which was a double-hinged suspension type, passed o ver an interstate highway. The workers were demolishing the bridge from east to west. The tie-down system that had been installed earlier that day failed, and the center span of the bridge collapsed to the highway below. Employee #1, who was on the bridge when the center span collapsed, was struck and pinned undernea th the tracks of a Komatsu PC400 excavator. He sustained crushing injuries to t he head and was killed.

Keywords: bridge, collapse, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, demolition, excavator, head, pinned
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Demolition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1020076.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: