Accident: 70089.015 - Worker Is Killed When Struck And Crushed By Excavator.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1020076.015 | 01/20/2015 | Kokosing Construction Company, Inc. |
At 10:30 p.m. on January 19, 2015, Employee #1, a supervisor employed a construc tion company, was supervising a crew of workers engaged in the demolition of a b ridge overpass. The bridge, which was a double-hinged suspension type, passed o ver an interstate highway. The workers were demolishing the bridge from east to west. The tie-down system that had been installed earlier that day failed, and the center span of the bridge collapsed to the highway below. Employee #1, who was on the bridge when the center span collapsed, was struck and pinned undernea th the tracks of a Komatsu PC400 excavator. He sustained crushing injuries to t he head and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1020076.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |