Accident Summary Nr: 70088.015 - Worker is burned when he falls onto hot rubber.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020057.015 | 01/22/2015 | 238160 | Legacy Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a roofing and waterproofing company, was performing deck forming work. He was pouring hot rubber from a bucket to the forming deck. As he poured rubber from his last bucket of the day, Employee #1's foot caught on the sticky surface, and he began to fall. As he fell, the glove protecting the hand that held the bucket came off. He fell onto the hot rubber and sustained burns to his right forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for 3rd degree burns. The subsequent investigation determined that the rubber he was applying had a temperature of 400 degrees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1020057.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |