Accident Summary Nr: 70085.015 - Employee is killed when struck by misaligned bushing.

Accident Summary Nr: 70085.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019255.01501/20/2015336390Ridewell Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 19, 2015, an employee was repairing a part, as the bushing was installed incorrectly. The employee had to remove the bushing then rotate it to reinstall it the correct direction. The employee was using a hydraulic press, a cup to fit over the bushing to extend down to the outer sleeve of the bushing and a metal spacer that was placed between the end of the ram since the stroke of the ram was not long enough to reach the part. When the part was loaded into the press the cup was misaligned with the bushing causing it to set at a slight angle. When the employee applied pressure the uneven pressure pushed the bushing out and hit the employee in the chest. The impact broke the employee's ribs and punctured his heart. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Hydraulic Press, Mechanic, Puncture, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1019255.015 62 M Fatality Assemblers