Accident Summary Nr: 700765 - Employee dies of blood clot caused by leg injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103274981 | 04/01/1997 | 1623 | 0 | The Fishel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing traffic control devices from the high speed lane of a six lane road when the arrow signboard that they were towing was struck by another vehicle. The arrow signboard rolled over Employee #1's legs; he subsequently died of a blood clot. The arrow signboard was not operating at the time of the accident and the only warning device in use was the emergency four-way flasher on the workers' vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103274981 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |