Accident Summary Nr: 700690 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103227211 | 05/19/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Blosser Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in removing the 10-in-12 pitched roof of a residential building. He was squatting to nail a 2 by 4 into the roof peak when he lost his footing, tumbled down the roof, and fell 19 ft off the eave to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. He was not using any form of fall protection, nor had slide guards been installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103227211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |