Accident Summary Nr: 700682 - Employee killed in fall from microwave tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103229993 | 11/07/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Micro Tower Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing down an 80 ft high microwave tower under construction to break for lunch. He was at a height of approximately 60 ft when a crane operator noticed that a diagonal piece of the cross-arm swing out and strike him. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the tower; he was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the nut securing the bolt that attached the cross-arm piece to the leg of the tower had not been put in place. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was free climbing and was not using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103229993 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |