Accident Summary Nr: 700682 - Employee killed in fall from microwave tower

Accident Summary Nr: 700682 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10322999311/07/199817990Micro Tower Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing down an 80 ft high microwave tower under construction to break for lunch. He was at a height of approximately 60 ft when a crane operator noticed that a diagonal piece of the cross-arm swing out and strike him. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the tower; he was killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the nut securing the bolt that attached the cross-arm piece to the leg of the tower had not been put in place. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was free climbing and was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103229993 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)