Accident Summary Nr: 700674 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold boards give way

Accident Summary Nr: 700674 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10327413004/20/199917410Masonry Management, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on scaffold boards that were on the inside pick of a tubular welded-frame scaffold, located between the main scaffold and a previously erected block wall. The scaffold boards gave out from under him and he fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The accident was the result of a missing scaffold bracket.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, BRACING, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103274130 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold