Accident Summary Nr: 700674 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold boards give way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103274130 | 04/20/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on scaffold boards that were on the inside pick of a tubular welded-frame scaffold, located between the main scaffold and a previously erected block wall. The scaffold boards gave out from under him and he fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The accident was the result of a missing scaffold bracket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103274130 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |