Accident Summary Nr: 70067.015 - Employee is killed after falling due to hydrogen sulfide exp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019807.015 | 01/21/2015 | 811219 | Sessco |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on January 19, 2015, an employee was responding to an alert from a warning panel about high level of fluid in the tank. The employee worked on the system earlier in the day and was responding to see what was wrong with the system. The employee was working on electrical system in the tank battery, when he came into contact with hydrogen sulfide gas causing him to fall on a nearby pipe which fractured his skull. The employee was found dead in the battery tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019807.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |